Posted: Jan 29, 2018
This past Saturday night at Yorktown High School, the WCAC held their first ever Swimming Championship.
After 24 events Good Counsel finished first overall with 382 points in the Girl's Division. St. John's finished second (231 points) and Academy of the Holy Cross finished third (219 points).
On the Boy's side, Gonzaga was equally as dominant finishing with 361 points followed by Good Counsel (229 points) and St. John's (224 points).
Here are the top 3 finishers in the events:
Boy's 200 Yard Free | Girl's 200 Yard Free | |||||||
Rank | Name | School | Time | Rank | Name | School | Time | |
1 | Ryan Vipavetz | Good Counsel | 01:44.95 | 1 | Madelyn Donohoe | Bishop O'Connell | 01:52.61 | |
2 | Matthew Braviak | Gonzaga | 01:45.76 | 2 | Audrey Tirrell | Good Counsel | 01:55.10 | |
3 | Michael Petrizzo | St. John's | 01:48.99 | 3 | Jenna Kim | Good Counsel | 01:56.88 | |
Boy's 200 Yard IM | Girl's 200 Yard IM | |||||||
Rank | Name | School | Time | Rank | Name | School | Time | |
1 | Gabriel Laracuente | Good Counsel | 01:56.37 | 1 | Gabby Standfield | St. John's | 02:08.86 | |
2 | Paul Kinsella | Bishop O'Connell | 01:56.81 | 2 | Hannah Owings | Good Counsel | 02:13.11 | |
3 | Alexandre Brun | Good Counsel | 02:01.19 | 3 | Sarah Culkin | Good Counsel | 02:13.36 | |
Boy's 50 Yard Free | Girl's 50 Yard Free | |||||||
Rank | Name | School | Time | Rank | Name | School | Time | |
1 | Alex Lamb | Paul VI | 00:22.39 | 1 | Paige Hall | Bishop O'Connell | 00:24.62 | |
2 | Myles Richardson | DeMatha | 00:22.69 | 2 | Alea Oliphant | Good Counsel | 00:25.70 | |
3 | Ryan Catron | Gonzaga | 00:22.95 | 3 | Abby Graminski | Good Counsel | 00:25.93 | |
Boy's 1 Meter Diving | Girl's 1 Meter Diving | |||||||
Rank | Name | School | Final Score | Rank | Name | School | Final Score | |
1 | Harry Santos-Kemper | St. John's | 207.25 | 1 | Madison Reese | Good Counsel | 215.05 | |
2 | Doug Cohen | St. John's | 173.30 | 2 | Claire Cullather | Bishop O'Connell | 174.05 | |
3 | Devin McKibbin | Bishop O'Connell | 155.60 | 3 | Abigail Brooks | Bishop O'Connell | 160.30 | |
Boy's 100 Yard Fly | Girl's 100 Yard Fly | |||||||
Rank | Name | School | Time | Rank | Name | School | Time | |
1 | Ryan Vipavetz | Good Counsel | 00:51.76 | 1 | Olivia French | Good Counsel | 00:55.07 | |
2 | Gabriel Laracuente | Good Counsel | 00:51.90 | 2 | Gabby Standfield | St. John's | 00:57.42 | |
3 | Alexandre Brun | Good Counsel | 00:53.83 | 3 | Kelly Derasmo | Paul VI | 01:00.07 | |
Boy's 100 Yard Free | Girl's 100 Yard Free | |||||||
Rank | Name | School | Time | Rank | Name | School | Time | |
1 | Miguel Davis, Jr. | St. John's | 00:47.88 | 1 | Keyla Brown | St. John's | 00:52.63 | |
2 | Lawrence Redmond | Gonzaga | 00:49.13 | 2 | Paige Hall | Bishop O'Connell | 00:52.77 | |
3 | Matthew Braviak | Gonzaga | 00:49.19 | 3 | Audrey Tirrell | Good Counsel | 00:54.20 | |
Boy's 500 Yard Free | Girl's 500 Yard Free | |||||||
Rank | Name | School | Time | Rank | Name | School | Time | |
1 | Eamon Smith | Gonzaga | 04:48.65 | 1 | Madelyn Donohoe | Bishop O'Connell | 04:48.77 | |
2 | William Mullen | Bishop O'Connell | 04:50.34 | 2 | Reagan Foley | Paul VI | 05:17.66 | |
3 | Matthew Pottker | Gonzaga | 05:03.88 | 3 | Colleen Kincaid | Good Counsel | 05:18.35 | |
Boy's 100 Yard Back | Girl's 100 Yard Back | |||||||
Rank | Name | School | Time | Rank | Name | School | Time | |
1 | Lawrence Redmond | Gonzaga | 00:52.78 | 1 | Olivia French | Good Counsel | 00:57.05 | |
2 | Ryan Catron | Gonzaga | 00:53.12 | 2 | Sarah Culkin | Good Counsel | 00:59.76 | |
3 | Eamon Smith | Gonzaga | 00:55.33 | 3 | Kate Cosgrove | Holy Cross | 01:00.97 | |
Boy's 100 Yard Breast | Girl's 100 Yard Breast | |||||||
Rank | Name | School | Time | Rank | Name | School | Time | |
1 | Paul Kinsella | Bishop O'Connell | 00:58.30 | 1 | Shelby Ball | St. John's | 01:06.81 | |
2 | Miguel Davis, Jr. | St. John's | 00:58.83 | 2 | Bridgette Kim | Good Counsel | 01:08.75 | |
3 | Richard Gentry | Gonzaga | 01:02.47 | 3 | Hannah Owings | Good Counsel | 01:08.79 | |
Boy's 200 Yard Medley Relay | Girl's 200 Yard Medley Relay | |||||||
Rank | Name | School | Time | Rank | Name | School | Time | |
1 | Catron, Bernasek, Gentry, Goetcheus | Gonzaga | 01:37.72 | 1 | Culkin, French, Kim, Owings | Good Counsel | 01:47.59 | |
2 | Woolard, Penafiel, Davis Jr., Petrizzo | St. John's | 01:38.44 | 2 | Dodge, Standfield, Ball, Brown | St. John's | 01:48.43 | |
3 | Karl, Brun, Tanis, Crocker | Good Counsel | 01:42.97 | 3 | Cosgrove M., Shuck, Howley, Cosgrove K. | Holy Cross | 01:54.77 | |
Boy's 200 Yard Free Relay | Girl's 200 Yard Free Relay | |||||||
Rank | Name | School | Time | Rank | Name | School | Time | |
1 | Vipavetz, Tanis, Crocker, Laracuente | Good Counsel | 01:29.34 | 1 | Tirrell, Kim, Owings, Oliphant | Good Counsel | 01:42.87 | |
2 | Dove, Davis Jr., Petrizzo, Steele | St. John's | 01:30.37 | 2 | Ball, Michel, Etris, Luigard | St. John's | 01:45.47 | |
3 | Zidlicky, Bernasek, Gomez, Goetcheus | Gonzaga | 01:30.65 | 3 | Kosiorowski, Cosgrove K., Cosgrove M., Von Heeringen | Holy Cross | 01:54.77 | |
Boy's 400 Yard Free Relay | Girl's 400 Yard Free Relay | |||||||
Rank | Name | School | Time | Rank | Name | School | Time | |
1 | Vipavetz, Rambo, Brun, Laracuente | Good Counsel | 03:17.99 | 1 | Tirrell, Oliphant, Kim, French | Good Counsel | 03:38.76 | |
2 | Catron, Goetcheus, Redmond, Braviak | Gonzaga | 03:19.21 | 2 | Hall, Simonson, Pavco-Luttschwager, Donohoe | Bishop O'Connell | 03:41.96 | |
3 | Houser, Ryu, Philippart, Lamb | Paul VI | 03:26.21 | 3 | Michel, Dodge, Standfield, Brown | St. John's | 03:42.36 |